Sports

Chong Wei, Arif move into Hong Kong Open quarterfinals

Chong Wei won straight sets 21-18, 21-19 in 35 minutes. — File picChong Wei won straight sets 21-18, 21-19 in 35 minutes. — File pic

The top seed was given a tough fight by 25-year-old Ajay Jayaram of India before winning in straight sets 21-18, 21-19 in 35 minutes.

Chong Wei will take on Vietnam’s Nguyen Tien Minh who ousted Hsu Jen Hao of Taiwan 21-17, 21-12.

Another national singles player Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif also made it to the quarterfinals after defeating Hu Yun from the host country, 21-17, 21-17.

Currently ranked 42 in the world, Mohamad Arif is set to face a tougher opponent tomorrow in world number seven and sixth seeded Kenichi Tago of Japan.

Malaysia’s number two singles player Liew Daren however, failed to follow suit after being shown the exit by second seeded Chen Long of China 8-21, 13-21.

In men’s doubles, national top pair Koo Kien Keat/Tan Boon Heong became the first pair to set foot in the semifinal after their scheduled quarterfinal for tomorrow, Ko Sung Hyun/Le Yong Dae of South Korea, decided to concede a walkover.

The world number two pair had earlier overcome Chris Adcock/Andrew Ellis of England 25-23, 21-17 to move into the quarterfinals today.     

Other Malaysians advancing into the quarterfinals were mixed doubles Chan Peng Soon/Goh Liu Ying, men’s doubles pair Hoon Thien How/Tan Wee Kiong and women’s doubles Goh Liu Ying/Lim Yin Loo.

Following are second round results involving Malaysian shuttlers:

Men’s singles:

Lee Chong Wei (MAS) bt Ajay Jayaram (IND) 21-18, 21-19;

Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif (MAS) bt Hu Yun (HKG) 21-17, 21-17;

Liew Daren (MAS) lost to Chen Long (CHN) 8-21, 13-21. 

Men’s doubles:

Hoon Thien How/Tan Wee Kiong (MAS) bt Yonathan Suryatama Dasuki/Hendra Aprida Gunawan (INA) 21-19, 21-19;

Koo Kien Keat/Tan Boon Heong (MAS) bt Chris Adcock/Andrew Ellis (ENG) 25-23, 21-17.

Women’s doubles:

Wang Xiaoli/ Yu Yang (CHN) bt Vivian Kah Mun/Woon Khe Wei (MAS) 21-12, 21-17;

Goh Liu Ying/Lim Yin Loo (MAS) bt Meiliana Jauhari/Greysia Polii (INA) 21-19, 21-17.

Mixed doubles:

Riky Widianto/Puspita Richi Dili (INA) bt Tan Wee Kiong/Lim Yin Loo (MAS) 21-17, 21-18;

Chan Peng Soon/Goh Liu Ying (MAS) bt Lunev Sergey/Dimova Evgenia (RUS) 21-18, 21-18;

Danny Bawa Chrisnanta/Yu Yan Vanessa Neo (INA) bt Ong Jian Guo/Woon Khe Wei (MAS) 21-17, 18-21, 21-18. —  Bernama